ABOUT DEPARTMENT OF ECE

The ECE department started in the Year 2008 with the intake of 60 students and intake increased from 60 to 120 in 2009, later expanded 120 to 180 in 2012. Right from inception principal Dr.Y.V.Narayana himself lead the team. The goal of the department is to make the students fundamentally strong in the field of Electronics & Communication Engineering. The department has good infrastructure and excellent placement records, thirty eight students of the recently passed out batch (2016) were placed in reputed companies like TCS, NTTDATA, MIND TREE, Capgemini etc.

The department has seven labs namely Electronic Devices and Circuits, Pulse and Digital Circuits, Analog Communications, IC applications, Microprocessors & Microcontrollers, Microwave & Optical Communication, Simulaion & VLSI Labs. The Microwave Lab was recognized as one of the best among many colleges affiliated to JNTUK by eminent persons. All the class rooms and labs were built with floor area above the norms specified by AICTE which indicates the commitment of the management in developing the department into center of excellence.

The department focuses on quality teaching, training and research activity among staff and students. Student development activities like National level workshops, National level student symposia and seminars are conducted regularly to inculcate research activity and expose the student community to external world.

At present Dr. M.Mahesh is HOD who completed Ph.D in 2014 with an experience of 16 years in teaching. The department has experienced faculty members with quality teaching. All staff members work with great enthusiasm and commitment towards all round brilliance of students. The department is encouraging students to participate in various co-curricular events, sports and motivates the students in helping poor and needy.


HOD Profile

ECE Hod image
Dr. M.Mahesh
completed Ph.D in 2014
Complete Profile

Vision Of The Department

To become a centre for academic excellence by producing high quality engineers in Electronics & Communication Engineering with global competence empowered by technical expertise, innovation, research and the knowledge of cutting edge technologies, employability, higher education, entrepreneurial skills along with socio-ethical and eco-friendly values for the rural development


Mission Of The Department

To develop the high quality Electronics & Communication Engineers with the fundamental engineering principles, intellectually adept, professionally deft, innovative research capabilities, exemplary skills, technological progress of mankind, tracking technological environment by providing the high quality instruction, infra, faculty, modern teaching and learning methods, training with socio-ethical and entrepreneurial values as the inner strength for the rural development.


PROGAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEO ‘s)

    1.Preparation:To strengthen the learners with fundamental knowledge in the concepts of Engineering Mathematics, Applied Science and Basic Electronics Engineering subjects for problem analysis, comprehend to develop solutions for new hardware, software and other tools in Electronics & Communication Engineering field.

    2. Core Competence: To enable the learners with core curriculum knowledge in theory and practical of Electronics & Communication Engineering to develop the innovative skills, critical analysis, design, simulation, investigation of complex problems, reasoning, development & testing knowledge for offering solutions to real time problems related to globally evolving techno-corridor developments of Electronics & Communication Engineering.

    3. Breadth Knowledge: To enable the learners with breadth knowledge to build the Electronics & Communication Engineering professionals to have the team work and skills for developing communicative abilities, lifelong learning and aptitude of project management & finance with entrepreneurial values for rural development.

    4. Advanced Professional knowledge: Implementation of multi-disciplinary approach, development of the R&D skills by MOUs with premier industries and institutions, interacting with training sessions and industrial visits to the learners to have awareness in latest trends of Communication, Networks, Signal processing etc… with the modern tools and modules compatible to escalating needs of the society.

    5. Career Development and ethics: To enable the learners with the aptitude of competitive knowledge of real time requirement of cutting edge technologies for promoting employability, higher education by imbibing ethical, social and eco-friendly values.

PROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSO’s)

    PSO1: Should have the capability to comprehend the technological advancements in the usage of modern design tools to analyze and design subsystems/processes for a variety of applications in Electronics & Communication Engineering.

    PSO2: An understanding of social-awareness & environmental-wisdom along with successful career and to sustain passion and zeal for real-world applications using optimal resources as an Entrepreneur.

ECE Department Faculty Details
Sl. No.Name of the FacultyQualificationDesignationExp. in years
1Dr. Y.V. NarayanaM E, Ph.DProfessor22
2Mr.M. Hariharanadh SastryM.TechAssoc.Prof22
3Mr. T JagadeeshM.Tech, M.SAssoc.Prof7.4
4Mr K AnjaneyuluM.Tech, (Ph.D)Assoc.Prof9
5Mr Ch PaparaoM.Tech, (Ph.D)Assoc.Prof6.5
6Mr V SrikanthM.Tech, (Ph.D)Assoc.Prof7
7Mr K Srirama chandramM.TechAsst.Prof5
8Ms NasreenM.TechAsst.Prof6.5
9Mr V Ajay KumarM.TechAsst.Prof6
10Ms.Ch.Kamala kumariM.TechAsst.Prof5
11Mr D Santhosh GuptaM.TechAsst.Prof2.5
12Mr B Venkateswarlu NaikM.TechAsst.Prof3
13Mr K S N V Someswara RaoM.TechAsst.Prof8
14Mr K Rama KrishnaM.TechAsst.Prof2
15Mr V Anil KumarM.TechAsst.Prof3.5
16Ms P Venu kumariM.TechAsst.Prof2
17Ms. G. NavyaM.TechAsst.Prof0.6
18Ms B ThriveniM.TechAsst.Pro0.6
19Mr Sk John SaidaM.TechAsst.Prof5.5
20Ms T L K PrasannaM.TechAsst.Prof3
21Ms Ch Karuna PravahaM.TechAsst.Prof3
22Mr G SambasivaraoM.Tech, (Ph.D)Assoc.Prof7
23Ms D RekhaM.TechAsst.Prof0.7
24Ms P JwalithaM.TechAsst.Prof0.5
25Mr D MaheshM.TechAsst.Prof3
26Ms A JyothirmayeeM.TechAsst.Prof3
27Mr Sk Mohammed HussainM.TechAsst.Prof1
28Ms Y AnushaM.TechAsst.Prof0.6
29Mr D Dileep KumarM.TechAsst.Prof3
30Ms Ch RadhikaM.TechAsst.Prof2
31Mr M Rama Koteswara raoM.TechAsst.Prof4
32Mr D SrinivasuluM.TechAsst.Prof4
33Mr D Malleswara RaoM.TechAsst.Prof3
ECE Department Adjunct Faculty Details
1Mr. S. Venu GopalQualcomm Hyderabad
2Dr. Surya Narayana MurthyFacebook Mumbai
3Mr. S. Tirupathi RaoJ.T.O & B.S.N.L Guntur
4Mr. T. Sitarama KumarS.D.E & B.S.N.L Chilakaluripet
5Mr. D. RameshCEO & Red Silicon Labs Visakhapatnam
6Mr. C. ChimpiraiahIT Analyst & TCS Hyderabad
7Mr. Sk. Mohammad SalamSoftware Developer & Geometric (An HCL Technologies Company) Chennai
8Dr.ChakravarthyScientist & DRDL
9Mr. V. Satya NarayanaProject Manager & ANZ
Batch Total No.Of Students Successive Graduates
2012-16 178 136
2011-15 143 128
2010-14 144 143
2009-13 130 118
2008-12 72 69

Ece results




EVENTS UNDER TECHELON

S.NOACADEMIC YEARDATESEVENTTOPICRESOURCE PERSONUNDER
12016-17JAN7,8-2017WORKSHOPELECTRONIC CIRCUITSSK.HUSSAIAN, ASCENTRONICS PVT.LTDTECHELON
22016-17DEC23,24-2016WORKSHOPELECTRONICS PROTOTYPINGDANIELTECHELON
32016-17DEC-31-2016CULTURALS  TECHELON
42016-1742441PPT,TECHNICAL QUIZ  TECHELON
52016-1714/9/2016TECHNICAL QUIZ  TECHELON
62015-1616/3/2016TECHNICAL QUIZ  TECHELON
72015-1627/2/2016PPT  TECHELON
82015-1628/12/2015PPT  TECHELON
92015-1617/10/2015TECHNICAL QUIZ  TECHELON
102015-1626/9/2015PPTNATURAL RESOURCES TECHELON
112014-1515/12/2014TECHNICAL QUIZ  TECHELON
122014-1515/10/2014JAM  TECHELON
132014-1529/9/2014GROUP DISCUSSION  TECHELON
142014-1541921TECHNICAL QUIZ,PPT,JAM  TECHELON
152014-1518/8/2014POSTER PRESENTATION  TECHELON
162014-1515/7/2014TECHNICAL QUIZ  TECHELON
172014-1516/2/2014GUEST LECTUREHEALTH AWRENESS PROGRAM TECHELON
182014-1517/1/2014TECHNICAL QUIZ  TECHELON
192013-1441406PPT  TECHELON
202013-1429/11/2013PPT  TECHELON
212013-1441617TECHNICAL QUIZ  TECHELON
222013-1441524JAM  TECHELON
232013-1418,19-3/2014WORKSHOPACCLEROBOTIXTECHNOPHILIA.PVT.LTDTECHELON
242012-133,4/10/2012WORKSHOPROBOTICSTECHNEST SYSTEMS TECHELON
Placements for the ACADEMIC YEAR: 2017-18
Sl.No Roll Number Student Name TOTAL Company Name
1 14NE1A04G1 V.S.L. KRISHNAVENI 1 GGK TECHNOLOGIES
2 14NE1A0466 K. BHARGAVI 2 TECHNOVERT PVT. LTD
3 14NE1A04E8 T. SIRI CHANDANA
4 14NE1A0420 B. BHAVANI PRASANTH 1 SOCTRONICS
Grand Total 4
Placements for the ACADEMIC YEAR: 2016-17
Sl.No Roll Number Student Name TOTAL Company Name
1 13NE1A04D5 SHAIK SHAHEED SHAHANA 3 AMPLUS
2 13NE1A04F4 V.V.LAKSHMI KIRANMAI
3 13NE1A04F1 T.VENKATA SUSHMA
4 13NE1A0491 N.LAKSHMI MYTHRI 2 NTTDATA
5 13NE1A04E0 SHAIK SALMAN SIDDIQ
6 13NE1A0464 K.N.DEEPTHI 13 MAINTEC TECHNOLOGIES
7 13NE1A0441 G.HARISH
8 13NE1A0463 K.CHARISHMA
9 13NE1A0475 M.MANASA
10 13NE1A0491 N.LAKSHMI MYTHRI
11 13NE1A04E0 SHAIK SALMAN SIDDIQ
12 13NE1A04B0 P.NAGA SAHITI
13 13NE1A0484 MEERA VALI SHAIK
14 13NE1A0487 M.PHANI VARDHANI
15 13NE1A0476 M.MANISHA
16 13NE1A04B7 P.MARY JEEVANA
17 13NE1A0477 M.HIMA BINDU
18 13NE1A0452 JAYAVARAPU POOJA
19 13NE1A0491 N.LAKSHMI MYTHRI 1 TECHNOVERT PVT. LTD.
20 13NE1A0425 CH.JYOTHIRMAYEE 2 SNOVASYS
21 13NE1A0452 JAYAVARAPU POOJA
22 13NE1A0441 G.HARISH 2 CALIBER INDIA PVT. LTD
23 13NE1A04C4 R.V.PAVAN KUMAR
24 13NE1A0469 LATIKA VISHNU PRIYA 1 NALSOFT
25 13NE1A04C4 R.V.PAVAN KUMAR 1 CSS CORP.
Grand Total 25
ACADEMIC YEAR: 2015-16
Sl.No Roll Number Student Name TOTAL Company Name
1 12NE1A0411 BHAGI SITA RAMA SIREESHA 3 NTTDATA
2 12NE1A0434 GANGULA DURGA NIHARIKA
3 12NE1A04E8 VALLEPALLI SRILATHA
4 12NE1A0411 BHAGI SITA RAMA SIREESHA 2 MINDTREE
5 12NE1A0487 M.ARAVIND KUMAR
6 12NE1A0411 BHAGI SITA RAMA SIREESHA 2 CAPGEMINI
7 12NE1A0414 BHUPATI ALEKHYA
8 12NE1A0406 ARAVAPALLI ALEKHYA 3 TCS
9 12NE1A0458 KANDRU BHAGYA SRI
10 12NE1A04D3 S. UMAMAHESWARA REDDY
11 12NE1A0435 GANJI LAKSHMI APARNA 6 DHARANI
12 12NE1A0452 JAJAM ANUSHA
13 12NE1A0462 K.PARDHASARADHI
14 12NE1A0474 K.LAKSHMI SIVA KUMAR
15 12NE1A04D4 SHAIK GOUSIYA BEGUM
16 12NE1A04D3 S UMAMAHESWARA REDDY
17 12NE1A04A8 NARRA POTHU RAJU 5 ACCEL FRONTLINE
18 12NE1A04C2 POTTURI SAI TEJA
19 12NE1A04D2 S M NARASIMHA DASU
20 13NE5A0404 BOTTA NARAYANA RAO
21 13NE5A0417 TIRUPATI DURGENDRA
22 12NE1A0433 GANGINENI SRUTHI 10 EOS Global
23 12NE1A0458 KANDRU BHAGYA SRI
24 12NE1A0452 JAJAM ANUSHA
25 12NE1A0439 GAYATHRI MADALA
26 12NE1A0467 KOLISETTY ADITYA
27 12NE1A0495 MIRIYALA SAI LAKSHMI
28 12NE1A04A3 NAMBURI VENKATA RAVI KIRAN
29 12NE1A04D4 SHAIK GOUSIYA BEGUM
30 12NE1A04E3 SUTHARAM BHANU SRAVANTHI
31 12NE1A04F4 YALAVARTHY PRIYANKA
32 12NE1A0416 BOTLA ANNAPURNA 1 STS INTERNATIONAL INC
33 12NE1A0410 B.TRIVENI 6 Cloud Machine
34 12NE1A0446 G.PADMA PRIYA
35 12NE1A0473 K.MANASA
36 12NE1A04C2 P.SAI TEJA
37 12NE1A04C9 K.SRAVANI SANDHYA
38 12NE1A04E6 T.CHITRA LEKHA
39 12NE1A0495 MIRIYALA SAI LAKSHMI 1 GOOGLE
40 12NE1A04A5 N.VAISHNAVI 1 CENTRAPRISE
GRAND TOTAL 40
Placements for the ACADEMIC YEAR: 2014-15
Sl.No Roll Number Student Name TOTAL Company Name
1 11NE1A04B9 YANGALA USHA RANI 3 Powerica
2 11NE1A0434 GUJJARLAPUDI NAVYA SWARUPA
3 12NE5A0420 SK.NAGUR MOHIDDIN
4 11NE1A04B9 YANGALA USHA RANI 5 4W Technologies
5 11NE1A0440 KALLEM SIVASANKAR
6 11NE1A0423 GAJAVALLI V M SAI KUMAR
7 11NE1A0485 POTTURI ANAND BABU
8 11NE1A0431 GOVINDU KIRANMAYI
9 11NE1A04B7 YADDANAPUDI SASIDHAR 2 Mind Tree
10 11NE1A0486 PRATHIPATI MANJULA
11 11NE1A0489 PUSULURI NIRANJAN 16 TransDyne
12 11NE1A0461 MARUTLA BHAARATH SINGH
13 11NE1A0478 PALAPARTHI SRIVALLI
14 11NE1A04C0 YARRAMREDDY MANASAREDDY
15 11NE1A0479 PARA VENKATAVYJAYANTHI
16 11NE1A04A6 VADLAMUDI SATISH BABU
17 11NE1A04B2 VAVILALA KRISHNASRI
18 11NE1A0443 KATA ASHRITA
19 11NE1A0425 GANIPINENI LAKSHMI SOWDAMINI
20 11NE1A0431 GOVINDU KIRANMAYI
21 11NE1A0458 MANUKONDA NAGA CHANDANA
22 11NE1A0408 BANDI BINDUANUHYA
23 11NE1A0421 DIVVELA SATISH
24 11NE1A0459 MAREPALLI SAMBHAVI
25 11NE1A0460 MARRIPUDI RAJESWARI
26 12NE5A0421 VADDALA RAJESH
27 11NE1A0424 GANGULA PRAVEEN REDDY 17 Kochar InfoTech
28 11NE1A0458 MANUKONDA NAGA CHANDANA
29 11NE1A0491 RAVUTLA SIVALINGA CHARI
30 11NE1A0499 SHAIK NAZMA
31 12NE5A0421 VADDALA RAJESH
32 11NE1A0405 ANNAPAREDDY KRISHNA SOWMYA
33 11NE1A0406 ANNAPAREDDY RAMA THANMAYA
34 11NE1A0408 BANDI BINDUANUHYA
35 11NE1A0412 CHALUVADI DHARMATEJA
36 11NE1A0480 PARAGATI ASHOKKUMAR
37 11NE1A04A5 UPPALAPATI YESURATNAM
38 11NE1A0452 KOTA SURESH BABU
39 11NE1A0478 PALAPARTHI SRIVALLI
40 11NE1A04A1 SOMU PRAVEENKUMAR
41 11NE1A04A6 VADLAMUDI SATISH BABU
42 11NE1A04C0 YARRAMREDDY MANASAREDDY
43 11NE1A0425 GANIPINENI LAKSHMI SOWDAMINI
44 11NE1A0412 CHALUVADI DHARMATEJA 12 Axius
45 11NE1A0421 DIVVELA SATISH
46 11NE1A0423 GAJAVALLI V M SAI KUMAR
47 11NE1A0431 GOVINDU KIRANMAYI
48 11NE1A0435 GUNTUR PRADEEP
49 11NE1A0437 JANJANAM KRISHNAVENI
50 11NE1A0443 KATA ASHRITA
51 11NE1A0478 PALAPARTHI SRIVALLI
52 11NE1A0487 PULLETIKURTHI HEMANTH KUMAR
53 11NE1A04A6 VADLAMUDI SATISH BABU
54 11NE1A04A9 VALETI SIVAKOTESWARARAO
55 11NE1A04C0 YARRAMREDDY MANASAREDDY
56 11NE1A0499 SHAIK NAZMA 2 Polaris
57 11NE1A0461 MARUTLA BHAARATH SINGH
58 11NE1A0457 MANNAM MANJU BHARGAVI 3 Fony Technologies
59 11NE1A0440 KALLEM SIVASANKAR
60 11NE1A0455 MADDALA YASWANTH KUMAR
61 11NE1A0440 KALLEM SIVASANKAR 4 Dharani infotech
62 11NE1A0478 PALAPARTHI SRIVALLI
63 11NE1A04C0 YARRAMREDDY MANASAREDDY
64 11NE1A0485 POTTURI ANAND BABU
65 11NE1A0407 ARAVAPALLI ASWANTH 6 Aagna global solutions Pvt. Ltd
66 11NE1A0427 GOGULA MANIKANTA
67 11NE1A0451 KOTA ANILKUMAR
68 11NE1A0475 NALAMOLU SIVA KRISHNA
69 11NE1A0454 MADASU RATNAKISHORE
70 11NE1A0426 GHADIYARAM CHANDIKA SOWMYA
71 11NE1A0404 ANEKALLU JYOTHIRMAI 1 CMC
72 11NE1A0485 POTTURI ANAND BABU 4 Value labs
73 11NE1A04A1 SOMU PRAVEENKUMAR
74 11NE1A0455 MADDALA YASWANTH KUMAR
75 12NE5A0421 VADDALA RAJESH
76 11NE1A0416 CHIRUMAMILLA ANUSHA 17 Redwan technologies
77 11NE1A0453 KOTHALA LAKSHMI PRASANNA
78 11NE1A0491 RAVUTLA SIVALINGA CHARI
79 11NE1A0404 ANEKALLU JYOTHIRMAI
80 11NE1A0420 DAVULURI SUREKHA
81 11NE1A04B1 VASUPALLI ANVESH
82 11NE1A0438 JAVANGULA BALA NARAYANA RAO
83 11NE1A0462 MEKAPOTHULA VENKATA VAMSIKRISHNA
84 11NE1A0468 MUPPALLA MOUNIKA
85 11NE1A0425 GANIPINENI LAKSHMI SOWDAMINI
86 12NE5A0413 KROSURI RAJYA LAKSHMI
87 11NE1A0484 POTTI SOWNDARYA
88 11NE1A0472 NALABOTHU BHARADWAJ
89 11NE1A0426 GHADIYARAM CHANDIKA SOWMYA
90 11NE1A0443 KATA ASHRITA
91 11NE1A0470 NADENDLA SANDHYARANI
92 11NE1A0466 MOPARTHI SUDHEER KUMAR
93 11NE1A04B2 VAVILALA KRISHNASRI 10 Blue whale solutions
94 11NE1A0451 KOTA ANILKUMAR
95 11NE1A0460 MARRIPUDI RAJESWARI
96 11NE1A04B3 VELAMA MANOJ KUMAR
97 12NE5A0416 MARRI GOPI
98 11NE1A0479 PARA VENKATAVYJAYANTHI
99 12NE5A0404 BAKKA SANDHYA RANI
100 11NE1A0467 MULSA SAIKEERTHI
101 12NE5A0412 K.Y.PURNA KUMAR
102 11NE1A0409 BHARATULA HARI SRIVATSAVA
103 11NE1A0471 NAKKA HARI BRAHMESWARA REDDY 2 GENPACT
104 11NE1A04B2 VAVILALA KRISHNASRI
105 11NE1A04B8 YAKKALA PREM KUMAR 9 Vee Technologies
106 11NE1A0450 KONDRAGUNTA DEEPTHI
107 11NE1A0437 JANJANAM KRISHNAVENI
108 11NE1A0499 SHAIK NAZMA
109 11NE1A0413 CHENNURI RAGHAVENDRA RAO
110 11NE1A0411 BHEEMIREDDY MANJUSHA
111 11NE1A0479 PARA VENKATAVYJAYANTHI
112 11NE1A0423 GAJAVALLI V M SAI KUMAR
113 12NE5A0412 K.Y.PURNA KUMAR
114 11NE1A0471 NAKKA HARI BRAHMESWARA REDDY 2 Knoah solutions
115 11NE1A0461 MARUTLA BHAARATH SINGH
116 11NE1A0491 RAVUTLA SIVALINGA CHARI 4 Symphony teleca
117 11NE1A0460 MARRIPUDI RAJESWARI
118 11NE1A0453 KOTHALA LAKSHMI PRASANNA
119 11NE1A0471 NAKKA HARI BRAHMESWARA REDDY
120 11NE1A04A8 VAJJA SEETHARAMAIAH 2 Soft Solutions 4 U
121 11NE1A0489 PUSULURI NIRANJAN
122 11NE1A0409 BHARATULA HARI SRIVATSAVA 2 Vision Tek
123 11NE1A0491 RAVUTLA SIVALINGA CHARI
124 11NE1A0404 ANEKALLU JYOTHIRMAI 21 Zebronics
125 11NE1A0412 CHALUVADI DHARMATEJA
126 11NE1A0433 GUDE TULASI NATH CHOWDARY
127 11NE1A0435 GUNTUR PRADEEP
128 11NE1A0438 JAVANGULA BALA NARAYANA RAO
129 11NE1A0451 KOTA ANILKUMAR
130 11NE1A0460 MARRIPUDI RAJESWARI
131 11NE1A0464 MOHAMMAD BENAZEER NEHAR AFRIN
132 11NE1A0471 NAKKA HARI BRAHMESWARA REDDY
133 11NE1A0475 NALAMOLU SIVA KRISHNA
134 11NE1A0491 RAVUTLA SIVALINGA CHARI
135 11NE1A0499 SHAIK NAZMA
136 11NE1A04A1 SOMU PRAVEENKUMAR
137 11NE1A04A5 UPPALAPATI YESURATNAM
138 11NE1A04B2 VAVILALA KRISHNASRI
139 11NE1A04B3 VELAMA MANOJ KUMAR
140 11NE1A04B9 YANGALA USHA RANI
141 12NE5A0402 A.NAVYA SAI SREE
142 12NE5A0419 SHAIK MEERABE
143 12NE5A0421 VADDALA RAJESH
144 11NE1A0469 MUTUKURI VENKATA LAKSHMI
145 12NE5A0421 VADDALA RAJESH 17 Tec Pool solutions
146 11NE1A0423 GAJAVALLI V M SAI KUMAR
147 11NE1A0412 CHALUVADI DHARMATEJA
148 11NE1A0451 KOTA ANILKUMAR
149 11NE1A04B8 YAKKALA PREM KUMAR
150 11NE1A0409 BHARATULA HARI SRIVATSAVA
151 11NE1A0440 KALLEM SIVASANKAR
152 11NE1A04B3 VELAMA MANOJ KUMAR
153 11NE1A0471 NAKKA HARI BRAHMESWARA REDDY
154 11NE1A0491 RAVUTLA SIVALINGA CHARI
155 11NE1A0435 GUNTUR PRADEEP
156 11NE1A0433 GUDE TULASI NATH CHOWDARY
157 11NE1A04A6 VADLAMUDI SATISH BABU
158 11NE1A0497 SHAIK NAGUR BAJI
159 11NE1A0472 NALABOTHU BHARADWAJ
160 11NE1A0478 PALAPARTHI SRIVALLI
161 11NE1A0426 GHADIYARAM CHANDIKA SOWMYA
162 11NE1A04C0 YARRAMREDDY MANASAREDDY 1 FACE Academy
163 11NE1A0437 JANJANAM KRISHNAVENI 1 Data Logic India
164 11NE1A0412 CHALUVADI DHARMATEJA 2 Aqua Pure Plus
165 11NE1A0407 ARAVAPALLI ASWANTH
166 11NE1A04C0 YARRAMREDDY MANASAREDDY 3 TCS
167 11NE1A0412 CHALUVADI DHARMATEJA
168 11NE1A04B7 YADDANAPUDI SASIDHAR
Total 168
Placements for the ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
Sl.No Roll Number Student Name TOTAL Company Name
1 10NE1A0462 KOTTAPALLI ANITHA 1 VISIONTEK
2 10NE1A0438 GOPISETTY NAGA SWETHA 2 PILOG SYSTEMS
3 10NE1A0485 PENUGONDA V NAGA PAVANI
4 10NE1A0470 MANUKONDA NAVEENA 7 GLENWOOD SYSTEMS
5 10NE1A0409 B V NAGA PALLAVI
6 10NE1A0447 K SRAVANTHI
7 10NE1A0456 KONDABOINA DHAMINI
8 10NE1A04A3 SHAIK ASHA
9 10NE1A0422 DASARI SAI SNEHA
10 10NE1A0491 P LEELA SATYA MADHURI
11 10NE1A0487 PERAM ADI LAKSHMI 17 NIMBLE TECHNOLOGIES
12 10NE1A0416 CHILAKALA SANDEEP
13 10NE1A0420 D JEEVAN PRAKASH FINNY
14 10NE1A0434 G KRISHNA SANDHYAVANI
15 10NE1A0438 G NAGA SWETHA
16 10NE1A0444 I KAVYA
17 10NE1A0446 KALLAM NANDINI
18 10NE1A0441 G HARITHA
19 10NE1A0462 K ANITHA
20 10NE1A04A4 SHAIK HASEENA
21 10NE1A0461 K LAKSHMI SRAVANTHI
22 10NE1A0497 R MOUNIKA
23 10NE1A04B9 Y TEJASWINI
24 10NE1A0475 N DIVYA BHANU
25 10NE1A0470 M NAVEENA
26 10NE1A0491 P LEELA SATYA MADHURI
27 10NE1A0426 D ALEKHYA
Grand Total 27

Best Faculty Awards

S.No Name Of The Faculty Designation Year Of Award
1 Mr. V.V.M. Krishna Asst.Prof. 2009-2010
2 Mr. T. Jagadeesh Asst.Prof. 2011-2012
3 Mr. M.V. Subba Rao Sr.Asst.Prof. 2012-2013
4 Mr. A.Srinivasa Rao Assoc. Prof 2015-2016

Paper Publications

S.No Academic Year No.Of Faculty No Of Publications
1 2016-2017 6 16
2 2015-2016 6 8
3 2014-2015 8 11
4 2013-2014 9 25
5 2012-2013 6 20
6 2011-2012 4 9

BOOKS PUBLISHED

1) Converting Matlab code to DSP code for a forwarder by Jagadeesh Thati and Nagapraveen Parchuru ( 2012) in Lap Lambert Academic publications, ISBN 3659148148 and EAN- 9783659148149. This book contains DSP Implementation of A-Control for A forwarder Crane Algorithm

2) Feature Based Image Registration and Image Mosaicing By Dr.M.Mahesh, Lambert Academic publications ISBN 978-3-659-75759-4,.

3) Digtal Image Processing Applications By Jagadeesh Thati.


WORKSHOPS/CONFERENCES

1) A workshop on ROBOTICS by TECHOFEST Systems Bombay was conducted on 3rd and 4th October 2012 for 3rd year ECE students. Sixty students attended the workshop. M.V.Subbarao, D.Sudha Rani, Ch. Priyanka “Time-Frequency Analysis of Non-Stationary Signals using Improved S-Transform” National Conference on Emerging Technologies & Tools in Mobile Phone Applications Organized by Annamacharya Institute of Technology & Sciences, Hyderabad.

2) M.V.Subbarao, D.Sudha Rani, Ch. Priyanka “Time-Frequency Analysis of Non-Stationary Signals using Improved S-Transform” National Conference on Emerging Trends in Electrical Engg. & Communications (ETEC-2012) organized by St. Ann’s College of Engineering & Technology, Chirala, A.P.

3) M.V.Subbarao, Ch. Priyanka, D.Sudha Rani “Time-Frequency Analysis of Non-Stationary Power Quality Signals” IEEE Students Conference on “Recent Trends in Electrical & Electronics Engineering” organized by Gitam University.


WORKSHOPS ATTENDED

1) Mr. D.Mahesh Asst. Professor attended a six-day training program in EDC organized at St.Anns college of Engineering, Chirala

2) Mr. V.V.M.Krishna, Asst.Professor – Dept. of ECE, attended the workshop on “Signal Processing”conducted at Narasaraopet Engineering College on December 22nd and 23rd, 2008.

3) Dr. Y.V. Narayana, Principal, participated in a two day National Workshop on “ Electromagnetics & Applications” conducted during March 13-14, 2009 by the University College of Engineering, JNTU, Kakinada.


JOURNAL REVIEWER

S.No Name Of The Faculty Details
1 Dr. M.Mahesh REVIEWER FOR THE CONFERENCE - ICECIT
2 Mr. T.Jagadeesh REVIEWER FOR JOURNAL · IJERT · IJSET · IJRTET

Specific Achievements

YEAR ACHIEVEMENTS
2011-12
  • Best Faculty Award to a ECE Faculty
2012-13
  • Best Faculty Award to a ECE Faculty
2014-15
  • 3 Students of ECE completed internship at BHEL Hyderabad
  • Project : Welcome boards for Department and Labs
2015-16
  • 5 Students of ECE completed internship at BEL Hyderabad
  • Project : Notice board Display for Exam Cell

Workshop Details Dept Of EEE

SNo Workshops/Guest Lectures Topic ResourcePerson Date
1 Workshop PCB Design Mr.G.Karthik Indo Global Services 04-03-16 05-03-16
2 FDP Instructional Design Delivery Systems Dr.Mukhopadhyaya Dr.C.R.NagendraRao Dr.Shiva Kumar NITTTR,Chennai 29-02-16 to 05-03-16
3 Guest Lecture Bio Medical Instrumentation Engg Mr.N.V.N.K.Suresh Kumar 6-01-2016
4 Guest Lecture Applied Electro Magnetics Dr.Y.V.Narayana 28-11-15
5 Guest Lecture Embedded System Designing V.GovindaRao,M.D, Microlink Peripheral Controls Pvt.Ltd 24-09-15
6 Workshop Android and Application Development Mr.K.Anjul Sharma, Mr.G.ManishPandey 1-08-2015 to 2-08-2015
7 Guest lecture Employment and employability MR.M.R.K.Murthy CEO 28-12-2015
8 FDP MAT LAB and Simulink Mr.G.Premkumar Capricot Technologies 26-06-2015 to 27-06-2015

2014-15

1 Guest lecture Advances in micro processor Micro controllers Dr.Padamaja ,professor V.R.Sidhardha Engg College 7-04-2015
2 Guest Lecture Digital IC Application using HDL Dr.M.Mahesh MITS,Madanapalli 02-03-15
3 Workshop Basic Electronics R.L.Ravichandran Netaji Institute of Technology,Nalgonda 07-01-15 08-01-15
4 Guest Lecture EMBEDDED SYSTEMS Mr.Gopi Krishna Assoc prof. RGM,Nandyal 15-12-2014
5 Guest Lecture GATE Orientation Dr.Y.VNarayana Principal,TEC 25-11-14
6 Seminar Idea on GRE Phonix Services 13-08-14
7 Workshop PCB Design Mr.G.Karthik Indo Global Pvt.Ltd 27-06-14 to 28-06-14
8 FDP VLSI FPGA Mr.Thomas Reddy St.Peters Engineering College,Hyderabad 16-06-14 to 17-06-14

2013-14

1 Workshop AccelerRobotix Mr.V.Anil Kumar, TechnoplliaPvt.Ltd.Banglore 18-03-14 19-03-14
2 Guest Lecture Cognitive Radio(Communications) Mr.G.N.KodandaRamaiah Kuppam Engineering College,kuppam 13-03-14
3 Guest Lecture Signal Processing N.Vishwanadth St.Peters Engineering College,Hyderabad 21-01-14
4 Seminar Motivation on Personality Development Dr.B.V Pattabhiram, Psychologist 18-09-13
5 Guest Lecture Nano Electronics Mr.Prakash Kodali,Research Scholar, IISc Bangalore 23-07-13
6 Workshop PCB Design Mr.G.Karthik 6-07-13 to 7-01-13
7 Guest Lecture Automatic Speaker Recognition: Theory Demo Dr.V.Anil Kumar 4-07-13
8 FDP Image Processing Mr.Y .Murali Mohan Babu Mr.P.V.Narayana Reddy 20-06-13 to 22-06-13

2012-13

1 Workshop Microprocessor Micro Controllers Mr.P.Abbaiah Veena College of Tech Sci 13-02-13 14-02-13
2 Guest Lecture Low Power VLSI Design Dr.M.KamaRaju 6-02-13
3 Seminar E-Learning Dr.RamanaReddy,RGM Nandyal 04-01-13
4 Guest Lecture Indutrial Automation, Embedded Systems E.VenkataRamana,GeneralManager,B.D.M 11-12-12
5 Guest Lecture Success Dr.S.RamanaRao 6-10-12
6 Workshop Robotics Robotics team 3-10-12 to 4-10-12
7 Guest Lecture Challenges to Electronic Engineers in present technological Dept Dr.T.RangaBabu 13-09-12
8 Seminar Image Processing P.Sudhakar Reddy SKIST,Kalahasti 23-08-12

2011-12

1 Guest Lecture Android Development Mr.K.ArvindaBabu Uclid IT Schools,Hyderabad 15-02-12
2 Seminar Wireless Sensors Networks Dr.Hari Babu,Nobal College of Engg. Tech. for women 28-12-11
3 Workshop Embedded Systems RTOS N.VenkateshwaraRao SRTIST,Nalagonda 10-10-11 to 11-10-11
4 Guest Lecture Advances In Signal Processing Dr.T.Kishore Kumar, NIT,Warangal 30-6-11




Alumni Student Feedback

Parent Name Feedback
Nalothu BalaSwami Father of Karmel Kranthi (2012 Passed out Student) Thanks to excellent teachers and the college management providing good infrastructure and support. The college authority has created a good environment for the students to mature and grow well.My son secured good score in GATE exam and was able to join in National Institute of Technology Calicut.
Dara Prakasa rao Father of Sudha Rani (2013 Passed out Student) TEC has proved itself to be one of the best colleges.The college authority has created a very caring environment for the students who aspire to become able professionals. I am very happy to say that my daughter got seat at NIT Tiruvananthapuram.
Pamulapati Sambasivarao Father of Sri Lakshmi (2014 Passed out Student) Staff are very helpful with good explaination. College is not a one man show, it is a team work, and in TEC everyone is good and supportive. I am very happy that she was placed in Cognizant Technology Solutions. Thanks to Staff, Principal and Management.
Yaddanapudi Srinivasarao Father of Sasidhar (2015 Passed out Student) In my point of view my son's confident levels, fluency of the language and subject grip has been improved in TEC because the lecturers are very good, helpful and have good patience to handle the students. Thanks to TEC, my son was placed in MINDTREE company.
Bhagi Sudhakar Father of Sita Rama Sireesha (2016 Passed out Student) As a busy father, keeping up to date with my daughter's progress at her TEC classes was a challenge - I just could not find the time. However, this is why I enrolled her there - so that she could get the extra attention which I was unable to give. I am pleased to state that TEC has done a fantastic job on this front. My daughter was selected for MINDTREE company.

Best Practices at Dept Level

S.No Best Practice
1 The great demand of the rural based students for the attention of the staff to cope with their studies
2 Requiring sound knowledge of technology development
3 Creation of awareness on the need for research to update the knowledge of the students and the staff at international standards
4 Creating an interest in research in students through individual or group research projects as part of their syllabus
5 The management extends co-operation to the staff to go IIT’s and NIT’s for paper presentation and send proposals to UGC to avail travel grant.
6 Rewards of teachers are based on their achievements in research
7 Conducting weekly slip tests on every lesson for improvement of percentage criteria
8 Conducting FDP programmes on real time software’s with industrial experts for best practice
9 Conducting workshop on PCB Design for designing electronic circuits
ECE DEPARTMENT E-LEARNING FACILITIES
S.NO NAME OF THE VIDEO TYPE OF ACCESS LINK
1 NPTEL VIDEOS LAN http://192.168.3.99
2 DIGITAL LIBRARY LAN http://192.168.3.201:8080
3 CoEeRD INTERNET www.jntuk-coeerd.in